LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Chula Vista, California sells for about $847,000, or $558 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,950 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Chula Vista, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Chula Vista's housing market remains fundamentally competitive and stable, supported by a median sale price of approximately $847,000 and tight inventory sitting near 2.1 months of supply. Single-family detached homes continue to see modest year-over-year value preservation and multiple-offer dynamics, whereas eastern master-planned communities experience slightly more inventory elasticity due to elevated Mello-Roos and interest-rate carrying costs. Overall liquidity is underpinned by steady demand from cross-border commerce, regional military bases, and buyers seeking relative affordability within San Diego County.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Chula Vista yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Chula Vista← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 128.8 km²Water area · 6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$847,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$558
Median days on market
28
Active listings
195
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
+1.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
132
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
100.2%
Median asking rent
$2,950/mo
Population
275,533
Median household income
$105,101
Avg effective property tax rate
1.15%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$810,825
Median price / sq ft
$560
Median days on market
27.25
Active listings
401
Listings with price cuts
9.11%
Median price change YoY
+2.38%
Closed sales (monthly)
240
Months of supply
1.62
Sale-to-list ratio
99.63%
Median asking rent
$2,582/mo
Population
272,585
Median household income
$111,687

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

82
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.63% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 9.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Chula Vista, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
19 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Chula Vista Bayfront & Harbor
Waterfront / Harbor Marina

A 535-acre regional coastal project featuring public parks, boat slips, walking piers, and access to San Diego Bay, serving as the crown jewel of western Chula Vista.

Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center
Sports Complex / Olympic Training

A 155-acre world-class training venue originally constructed as an Olympic training site, featuring track and field, archery, rowing, and soccer infrastructure.

Otay Ranch Town Center
Open-air Retail and Entertainment District

An 85-acre outdoor lifestyle center with shopping, dining, a community theater, and public gathering spaces catering to South Bay suburban residents.

Sesame Place San Diego
Theme Park & Water Park

A major regional family attraction featuring themed rides, water attractions, and entertainment shows located in southern Chula Vista off Heritage Road.

Eastlake Country Club
Golf Course / Recreational Club

An 18-hole championship Ted Robinson-designed public golf course set around six lakes, anchoring the residential Eastlake neighborhood.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Gaylord Pacific Resort & Convention Center (Bayfront)Resort & Conference CenterUnder ConstructionA 1,600-room luxury hotel and convention venue on the bayfront scheduled for completion in 2025-2026, anchoring billions in regional infrastructure and private investment.
Millenia Master PlanMixed-Use Urban VillageUnder ConstructionA 210-acre smart-growth urban village in Otay Ranch encompassing up to 3,000 multi-family units, office space, retail promenades, and civic parks.
Otay River Valley Regional Park Trail ExtensionsParks and Open Space InfrastructureIn ProgressMulti-phase trail and environmental restoration network linking the San Diego Bay wetlands east to Otay Lakes.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Chula Vista appeals primarily to middle- and upper-middle-class families and commuter professionals seeking modern housing stock and master-planned amenities at a discount to North County San Diego. It also attracts military families tied to Naval Base San Diego and Naval Amphibious Base Coronado seeking stable school boundaries and community amenities.

Schools & education

Public education is structurally divided between the Chula Vista Elementary School District (TK-6) and the Sweetwater Union High School District (7-12). Academic performance ranges from average to exceptional, with Eastlake, Otay Ranch, and Olympian high schools scoring consistently high marks on state assessments.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transit connectivity is supported by north-south arterial corridors Interstate 5, Interstate 805, and the SR-125 tollway, providing vehicular movement across the county. The San Diego Metropolitan Transit System (MTS) operates the Blue Line Trolley along the western border, linking riders to downtown San Diego and the international border at San Ysidro. Rapid bus routes such as the South Bay Rapid 225 connect eastern Otay Ranch riders to downtown transit terminals.

Recreation & amenities

The city offers an extensive amenity network including Otay Lakes, the Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center, multiple championship golf courses, and the San Diego Bay waterfront promenade. Extensive trail networks wind through the Otay River Valley, and regional retail hubs like Otay Ranch Town Center and Chula Vista Center provide dense shopping and dining.

Rental market

Chula Vista maintains a deep, structurally tight rental market supported by cross-border commerce, regional defense personnel, and healthcare workers priced out of central San Diego. Vacancy rates hover around 4.5% to 5.5%, keeping asking rents robust across both older suburban apartment complexes and newer luxury garden-style communities.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Chula Vista's economy has transitioned from an aerospace manufacturing hub into a diversified services, healthcare, bi-national logistics, and public sector economy. Major employers include Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center, Southwestern College, and the local school districts, bolstered by proximity to naval installations and the Otay Mesa border port of entry. The emergence of the Bayfront resort corridor promises thousands of long-term tourism, hospitality, and event-management jobs.

Growth & development

Chula Vista is undergoing major structural expansion, centered on the multi-billion-dollar Chula Vista Bayfront master development anchored by the Gaylord Pacific Resort & Convention Center. Inland, the master-planned communities of Otay Ranch and Millenia continue expanding residential, biomedical, and commercial business park footprint.

Development pipeline

City planning efforts are anchored by the multi-phase Chula Vista Bayfront Master Plan, designed to transform brownfield waterfront land into hotels, open greenways, and marine commercial space. On the eastern perimeter, continuing master plan buildouts at Otay Ranch and Millenia are complemented by long-range plans for the Chula Vista University and Innovation District. Infill planning frameworks along the Palomar Street and E Street transit corridors target high-density transit-oriented residential developments.

Special districts

Parcels across Chula Vista carry layered district assessments: the western half operates primarily under standard city and county tax jurisdictions, while the master-planned communities to the east (Eastlake, Otay Ranch, Rolling Hills Ranch) carry substantial Community Facilities District (Mello-Roos) special taxes for schools, roads, and parks. Properties are also subject to Southwestern Community College District and Otay Water District ad valorem assessments.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Chula Vista routinely ranks among the safest mid-to-large cities in the United States and within San Diego County. Violent crime rates are well below state and national medians, although localized property crime occurs predominantly in high-traffic retail corridors along western transit routes.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire risk is moderate to severe along the eastern canyons and wildland-urban interface bordering Otay Mountain, whereas coastal and low-lying western areas face localized coastal storm runoff hazards. Property owners in eastern master-planned communities face hardening requirements and increasingly selective brush-clearing scrutiny from insurance carriers.

Insurance & hazard market

Wildfire hazard zoning strongly affects eastern neighborhoods along the wildland-urban interface near Otay Mountain and Proctor Valley, driving up private homeowners insurance premiums and pushing some policies to the California FAIR Plan. Western and central flatlands encounter standard suburban insurance rates, though flood insurance is required in designated low-lying coastal and creek runoff zones.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Chula Vista city, California
Population
275,533
Median age
36.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
59.2%
Median home value
$724,800
Median gross rent
$2,185
Median household income
$105,101
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
40.8%
Owner cost burden
31.2%
Renter cost burden
52.6%
Population change
+0.02%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
13.5%
Mean commute
29.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.6%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
9.6%
Avg household size
3.24
Hispanic or Latino
60.4%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
17.5%
Asian alone
14.8%
Black or African American alone
3.9%
Two or more races / Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS Place profile 16000US0613392 for Chula Vista city, California.

Public schools with an address here · 7

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Eastlake High SchoolHigh8/10Sweetwater Union High School DistrictFlagship comprehensive high school in Eastlake known for strong AP participation and athletics.
Olympian High SchoolHigh8/10Sweetwater Union High School DistrictModern high school located in eastern Chula Vista emphasizing STEM and arts curricula.
Otay Ranch High SchoolHigh7/10Sweetwater Union High School DistrictLarge public high school serving the master-planned Otay Ranch community.
Chula Vista High SchoolHigh5/10Sweetwater Union High School DistrictHistoric campus serving western Chula Vista with a recognized School of Creative and Performing Arts magnet.
Eastlake Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Sweetwater Union High School DistrictHigh-performing middle school feeding into Eastlake High School.
Heritage Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictRecognized elementary campus located in the Heritage/Otay Ranch community.
Arroyo Vista Charter SchoolElementary8/10Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictK-8 dual immersion and charter program consistently achieving above-average test marks.
School districts
Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictAbove AverageLargest TK-6 elementary school district in California, serving nearly 30,000 students across 50 campuses in Chula Vista.
Sweetwater Union High School DistrictAverage / DiverseOperates middle and high schools (grades 7-12) across South Bay San Diego, including all secondary campuses in Chula Vista.
Utilities & services
Electric & Natural GasSan Diego Gas & Electric (SDG&E) / San Diego Community PowerSDG&E delivers transmission and gas, with Community Choice Aggregation options.
WaterSweetwater Authority / Otay Water DistrictSweetwater Authority covers western/central areas; Otay Water District supplies eastern communities.
Sewer & WastewaterCity of Chula Vista Public WorksMunicipal sewer collection routed through regional treatment authorities.
Trash & RecyclingRepublic ServicesContracted franchise municipal waste and organics collection provider.
Internet / BroadbandAT&T Fiber, Cox Communications, SpectrumWidespread gigabit fiber and DOCSIS cable broadband throughout residential areas.
Major employers & industries
Sharp Chula Vista Medical CenterHealthcareOver 2,500 healthcare professionals and hospital staff
Sweetwater Union High School DistrictEducationOver 4,500 regional certificated and classified personnel
Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictEducationOver 3,000 teachers, administrators, and classified staff
City of Chula VistaMunicipal GovernmentOver 1,200 municipal employees
Southwestern CollegeHigher EducationOver 1,500 academic and operational personnel
Collins Aerospace (Raytheon)Aerospace & Defense ManufacturingMajor specialized aerospace engineering and production site
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
City · Chula Vista, California
Chula Vista Municipal Code General Regulatory ComplianceBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Requires all residential parcels to adhere to city-wide ordinances regarding property maintenance, nuisance abatement, and building standards as codified in the Chula Vista Municipal Code.

Current through Ordinance 3622, passed May 5, 2026.

Transportation Development Impact Fee (TransDIF)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to new development within the City's Eastern Territories.

Imposes a fee to fund transportation infrastructure, with rates determined by the specific impact of the development project.

Established via Ordinance 2802, amending Chapter 3.54 of the Chula Vista Municipal Code.

Public Facilities Development Impact Fee (PFDIF)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to new development or expansion of residential parcels within the City's General Plan Area boundary.

Imposes a one-time fee on new development to fund public facilities, calculated based on the specific development type and impact as defined in the City's fee schedule ordinances.

Established via Ordinance 2554 and subsequent amendments including 2810; codified in the Chula Vista Municipal Code.

County · San Diego County, California
Secured Property Tax LienTaxationBinds every parcel

Taxes attach to the property as a lien on January 1st (Lien Date) each year. Failure to pay can result in the sale of the property to satisfy the tax obligation.

General Information for Property Owners, County of San Diego.

County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, building density, and development standards based on the specific zoning classification assigned to the parcel.

San Diego County Code of Regulatory Ordinances.

Community Facilities District (Mello-Roos) Special TaxSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the boundaries of an established Community Facilities District.

Additional special tax levied to finance public facilities and services; the specific amount and duration are determined by the district's bond authorization.

Authorized under the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982.

Ad Valorem Property Tax (Proposition 13)TaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus voter-approved debt service rates. Assessed value is limited to a maximum 2% annual increase unless a change of ownership or new construction occurs, which triggers a reappraisal to current market value.

Established by Article XIIIA of the California Constitution (Proposition 13), implemented via Revenue and Taxation Code.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.